STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 140 this week

Diego Luna (I)


Diego Luna Alexander was born in Mexico City, Mexico on December 29, 1979, to a Mexican father, Alejandro Luna, and an English mother, Fiona Alexander, who worked as a costume designer. His mother died when Diego was only two, in a car accident. He soon became immersed in his father's passion, entertainment - he is the most acclaimed living ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Original Interviews: "Fifty Shades of Grey"

IMDb's TV Editor Melanie McFarland talks with "Fifty Shades of Grey" stars Jamie Dornan, Dakota Johnson, director Sam Taylor-Johnson, and author/producer E.L. James about the film.

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 28 Nov 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 Jul 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 14 Sep 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 08 Nov 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 05 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diego Luna's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (26 credits)
  Evita (producer) (pre-production)
 2015 Mr. Pig (producer) (post-production)
 2014 Beats of the Beautiful Game (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 Cesar Chavez (producer)
 2014 Nuevo León Extraordinario (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2013 Manto acuífero (executive producer)
 2013 Alguien Más (TV Series) (co-producer - 5 episodes)
- Tailandia (2013) ... (co-producer)
- Envidia de la buena (2013) ... (co-producer)
- Salma (2013) ... (co-producer)
- La montaña (2013) ... (co-producer)
- Trauma superado (2013) ... (co-producer)
 2013/I Paraíso (executive producer)
 2013 Back Home (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2010-2012 Soy tu fan (TV Series) (co-producer - 26 episodes)
- El Amor Está en el Aire (2012) ... (co-producer)
- Divorcio Express (2012) ... (co-producer)
- Madre Solo Hay Una (2012) ... (co-producer)
- ¿Boda? (2012) ... (co-producer)
- Sweet Sixteen (2011) ... (co-producer)
 2011 Niño Santo (TV Series) (associate producer - 6 episodes)
- Don de la Muerte (2011) ... (associate producer)
- Amen a sus Enemigos (2011) ... (associate producer)
- Agua Santa (2011) ... (associate producer)
- La Reliquia del Niño (2011) ... (associate producer)
- Lagrimas de Cocodrilo (2011) ... (associate producer)
 2011 Machete Language (executive producer)
 2010 18 cigarrillos y medio (executive producer)
 2010 Revolución (associate producer)
 2010 Abel (producer)
 2009 Sin Nombre (executive producer)
 2008 Walking Vengeance (executive producer)
 2008 Voy a explotar (executive producer)
 2007 Cochochi (executive producer)
 2007 Déficit (producer)
 2007 J.C. Chávez (Documentary) (producer)
 2007 El búfalo de la noche (co-producer)
 2006 Ruta 32 (TV Series) (producer)
 2006 Drama/Mex (executive producer)
 2006 Sólo Dios sabe (executive producer)
 2003 Tiro de gracia (Short) (producer)
Show Show Actor (49 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Katy Perry "The One That Got Away" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alexander García

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was growing up in the theater there were all these amazing girls telling me about the guy who broke their heart. And I was always wishing that it was me. See more »

Trivia:

Son, Jerónimo, was born on August 12, 2008. He weighed 8 lbs. 2 oz. and was 22 inches long. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Diego has a secret..... ludditelamb
His Heritage eiramlos
diego vs Gael titiva_05
HE IS HOT TJpopo
How old are all of you? silverbubble20
Diego Luna is a Hot Spanish Man shoesgirl2004
Discuss Diego Luna on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page